Pork, Cured, Ham with Natural Juices, Rump, Bone-in,, Heated,…

Processing warning: This is a deeply processed food. The AASLD identifies processed meats and industrial formulations as independent risk factors for worsening liver inflammation and fibrosis.
Pork, Cured, Ham with Natural Juices, Rump, Bone-in,, Heated, Roasted
Pro-inflammatory
Limit
Deep processed
22g
Protein
1g
Carbs
9g
Fat
177
kcal
Saturated Fat3.1g (33%)
Added SugarNo
Fiber0.0g
Sodium841mg
ProcessingDeep Processed
Carb TypeN/A
Portion: 70-100g · up to 2 times per week · Best prepared by Per package or as prepared.

About Pork, Cured, Ham with Natural Juices, Rump, Bone-in,, Heated, Roasted

Pork, Cured, Ham with Natural Juices, Rump, Bone-in,, Heated, Roasted belongs to the Pork Products group in the USDA FoodData Central database. Per 100 grams, it provides 177.0 kcal, 22.5g protein, 0.6g carbohydrate, and 9.4g fat — of which 3.12g is saturated (33.2% of total fat).

Its processing level is deep, a classification the AASLD 2023 guidance flags independently for liver considerations. The sodium content is 841.0mg per 100g, fairly high, which argues for pairing it with lighter-sodium foods. The standard preparation in the data is Per package or as prepared, which affects the fat profile that actually gets eaten. The values above come from USDA FoodData Central, the same source used across this site, evaluated with the consistent AASLD 2023 criteria.

Rated Limit, Pork, Cured, Ham with Natural Juices, Rump, Bone-in,, Heated, Roasted is best kept occasional — portion and frequency matter more than the label alone.

How Pork, Cured, Ham with Natural Juices, Rump, Bone-in,, Heated, Roasted fits into a liver-conscious diet

In context, pork, cured, ham with natural juices, rump, bone-in,, heated, roasted is a genuinely protein-dense choice (22g per 100g), which makes it useful when keeping portions moderate. The database lists a typical serving of 3 oz (85g); keeping servings in that range is the practical lever that matters most.

Compared with other entries in the Pork Products group, pork, cured, ham with natural juices, rump, bone-in,, heated, roasted sits where it does because of the numbers above — the saturated-fat share, added sugar, and processing checks that decide every rating on this site. The rating is not a verdict on the food as a whole; it is a verdict on how it fits the Mediterranean pattern recommended for MASLD.

Questions People Ask

Is Pork, Cured, Ham with Natural Juices, Rump, Bone-in,, Heated, Roasted safe for a fatty liver diet?

Pork, Cured, Ham with Natural Juices, Rump, Bone-in,, Heated, Roasted yes, pork, cured, ham with natural juices, rump, bone-in,, heated, roasted should generally be avoided with fatty liver. This is because Deep processed. The serving recommendation is 70-100g, up to 2 times per week. When preparing Pork, Cured, Ham with Natural Juices, Rump, Bone-in,, Heated, Roasted, proper preparation is the approach the food name already specifies. Always pair it with plenty of non-starchy vegetables for a balanced liver-friendly meal.

What does the Limit rating mean for Pork, Cured, Ham with Natural Juices, Rump, Bone-in,, Heated, Roasted?

A Limit rating means that Pork, Cured, Ham with Natural Juices, Rump, Bone-in,, Heated, Roasted should generally be limited or avoided due to its nutritional profile. Deep processed. has pro-inflammatory properties that may worsen liver inflammation is deeply processed, a factor the AASLD links to worsening liver steatosis and fibrosis This rating system is designed to help you make informed choices aligned with the Mediterranean diet framework recommended by the AASLD for managing MASLD.

How much Pork, Cured, Ham with Natural Juices, Rump, Bone-in,, Heated, Roasted can I eat per day with fatty liver?

The recommended portion of Pork, Cured, Ham with Natural Juices, Rump, Bone-in,, Heated, Roasted for someone with fatty liver is 70-100g, up to 2 times per week. Portion control matters because excess calories — regardless of source — can contribute to liver fat accumulation. Even liver-friendly foods should be eaten in appropriate amounts.

Does Pork, Cured, Ham with Natural Juices, Rump, Bone-in,, Heated, Roasted provide enough protein for a liver-friendly diet?

Pork, Cured, Ham with Natural Juices, Rump, Bone-in,, Heated, Roasted offers 22.5g of protein per 100g. Adequate protein intake is important for liver repair and in practice metabolic function. The Mediterranean approach includes moderate protein from a variety of sources. This is a good protein source that can support liver repair and muscle maintenance.

Is Pork, Cured, Ham with Natural Juices, Rump, Bone-in,, Heated, Roasted considered processed, and does that matter for fatty liver?

Yes, Pork, Cured, Ham with Natural Juices, Rump, Bone-in,, Heated, Roasted is classified as a deeply processed food. The AASLD 2023 practice guidance identifies heavily processed foods as independent risk factors for worsening liver steatosis and fibrosis. Minimally processed or fresh alternatives are generally preferred within the Mediterranean diet framework. Choosing whole foods like fresh vegetables, lean proteins, and whole grains can significantly reduce your intake of processed ingredients.

Is Pork, Cured, Ham with Natural Juices, Rump, Bone-in,, Heated, Roasted inflammatory, and how does that affect fatty liver?

Yes, Pork, Cured, Ham with Natural Juices, Rump, Bone-in,, Heated, Roasted has pro-inflammatory properties. Chronic low-grade inflammation is a key driver of the progression from simple steatosis (fatty liver) to non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) and fibrosis. The AASLD recommends a Mediterranean-style diet rich in anti-inflammatory foods like olive oil, fatty fish, leafy greens, and berries. Reducing pro-inflammatory foods can help lower liver enzyme levels and support looking at the big picture metabolic health.

What are good alternatives to Pork, Cured, Ham with Natural Juices, Rump, Bone-in,, Heated, Roasted for fatty liver?

Instead of Pork, Cured, Ham with Natural Juices, Rump, Bone-in,, Heated, Roasted, consider fish like salmon, skinless chicken breast, or plant proteins like tofu and lentils. These alternatives are more aligned with the Mediterranean diet and the AASLD recommendations for fatty liver management. The key is to choose foods with lower saturated fat, no added sugar, and minimal processing.

Data Sources

Nutritional data from USDA FoodData Central. Verdict engine based on AASLD 2023 Practice Guidance and ADA 2024 Standards of Care. This is dietary reference information, not medical advice. Always consult your healthcare provider before making dietary changes.